Immunity for Healthcare Providers During COVID-19 Pandemic
[…] DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA SUMMARY
  1. District of Columbia – Good Samaritan Law (D.C. Code § 7-401)

Similar to Maryland and Virginia’s Good Samaritan Law, immunity under this statute is only available to those individuals who act in good faith and provide assistance or medical care in an emergency “without the expectation of receiving or intending to seek compensation from such injured person.” This immunity only applies if the care is given without “gross negligence” and must be provided outside of a hospital setting.