Immunity for Healthcare Providers During COVID-19 Pandemic
[…] Admin. Code § 5-410, free-standing emergency department or endoscopy center, physicians’ office, or dental, orthodontic, oral surgeon, or endodontic offices that require PPE, the delay of which was not anticipated to cause harm to the patient by negatively affecting the patient’s health outcomes, or leading to disability or death.”

Additionally, the requirement in Virginia Code § 8.01-225.02 that provides immunity when there is an “emergency and subsequent conditions [that] cause[] a lack of resources, attributable to the disaster, rendering the health care provider unable to provide the level or manner of care that otherwise would have been required in the absence of the emergency” is interpreted to “include[,] but is not limited to: (i) insufficient availability of PPE, ventilators, or other drugs, blood products, supplies or equipment; (ii) insufficient availability of trained staff; (iii) having licensed healthcare professionals deliver care that, while included in the